← Kingshot Bear Hunt Calculator

Kingshot Arena: lineups by generation and where to place heroes

Arena is 5 heroes against a saved defense, with Conquest skills only. Placement and generation matter as much as the team itself.

Where to place your heroes

At the start of a fight every hero attacks a fixed enemy slot (fan wiki, matching what players see in replays):

Front lefthit by 2 at the start
Front righthit by 3 at the start
Back left
Back middlesafest
Back rightback-row skills land here first

Class counters

Infantry beats cavalry, cavalry beats archers, and archers beat infantry, each for about +10% damage (two independent guides). Look at the enemy's front heroes before you attack: the heroes attacking them are the ones that gain.

How each generation changes Arena

Every generation brings higher base stats, so newer heroes win most later fights even at fewer stars. A well-built older hero can still beat a barely built new one, and Conquest skills are only at full value from 4★.

GenHeroesAttackHealth
1Amadeus, Helga, Jabel, Saul2,69741,624
2Zoe, Hilde, Marlin3,23539,960
3Eric, Petra, Jaeger4,04549,950
4Alcar, Margot, Rosa4,98961,604
5Long Fei, Thrud, Vivian5,98773,926
6Triton, Sophia, Yang7,20088,910
7Charles, Ava, Wee & Woo8,656106,892
8Diego, Liz, Luna10,410128,538

Highest max Conquest attack and health in each generation at 5★, from kingshotoptimizer.com. Gen 8 has 3.9× the top attack of Gen 1.

Best lineups by generation

Two independent guides, AllClash and Kingshot Mastery, publish Arena teams per generation and budget. Front heroes are listed first, then back heroes. "A or B" means either works: use the one you've built more.

Gen 1

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Howard
Edwin
Diana
Jabel
Chenko
Spender
AllClash
Howard
Helga
Diana
Jabel
Chenko
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Howard
Chenko
Diana
Jabel
Quinn
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Howard
Helga or Chenko
Jabel
Diana
Saul or Quinn
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Amadeus
Helga
Jabel
Saul
Diana

Gen 2

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Howard
Edwin
Zoe
Jabel
Chenko
Spender
AllClash
Howard
Helga
Marlin
Jabel
Saul
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Howard
Zoe
Marlin
Jabel
Chenko
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Zoe
Howard or Helga
Marlin
Jabel
Chenko or Gordon
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Amadeus
Helga
Saul
Marlin
Jabel

Gen 3

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Petra
Howard
Zoe
Jabel
Jaeger
Spender
AllClash
Howard
Helga
Marlin
Jabel
Jaeger
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Howard
Zoe
Petra
Marlin
Jabel
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Zoe
Eric or Howard
Petra
Marlin
Jabel or Jaeger
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Eric
Amadeus
Petra
Jaeger
Marlin or Hilde

Gen 4

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Petra
Howard
Zoe
Jaeger
Rosa
Spender
AllClash
Margot
Alcar
Marlin
Rosa
Jaeger
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Zoe
your best front hero
Rosa
Petra
Marlin or Jabel
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Alcar
Zoe or Eric
Rosa
Petra
Margot or Jaeger
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Alcar
Eric
Margot
Rosa
Jaeger

Gen 5

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Petra
Long Fei
Zoe
Jaeger
Rosa
Spender
AllClash
Alcar
Long Fei
Margot
Thrud
Vivian
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Long Fei
Zoe or your best front hero
Rosa
Vivian
Jabel
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Long Fei
Alcar or your best front hero
Vivian
Rosa
Margot or Jaeger
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Alcar
Long Fei
Vivian
Margot
Thrud

Gen 6

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Sophia
Long Fei
Rosa
Jaeger
Yang
Spender
AllClash
Sophia
Long Fei
Margot
Thrud
Yang
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Triton
Long Fei or Zoe
Sophia
Vivian
Jaeger
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Triton
Alcar
Sophia
Yang
Vivian
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Triton
Alcar
Sophia
Yang
Vivian

Gen 7

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
AllClash
Sophia
Long Fei
Rosa
Wee & Woo
Yang
Spender
AllClash
Sophia
Long Fei
Ava
Wee & Woo
Thrud
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Charles
Triton
Sophia
Wee & Woo
Vivian
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Charles
Triton or Alcar
Sophia
Wee & Woo
Yang or Vivian
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Charles
Triton
Sophia
Wee & Woo
Yang

Gen 8

Budget, guideFrontBack
Free to play
Kingshot Mastery
Diego
Triton
Sophia
Wee & Woo
Vivian
Low spender
Kingshot Mastery
Diego
Charles
Sophia
Liz
Wee & Woo
Spender
Kingshot Mastery
Charles
Diego
Liz
Luna
Sophia

Check your own team

The calculator's Arena tab builds the best of these teams from your heroes, stars and levels, places them by the rules above, and checks an opponent's lineup before you attack.

Open the Arena planner

Targeting from the Kingshot fan wiki; class counters from kingshotguides.com and Kingshot Mastery; hero stats from kingshotoptimizer.com. These are rules and guide teams, not a battle simulation: Arena timing data (attack speed, cooldowns, crit) isn't public.